Privacy policy

We, the operator of this website, take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We keep your personal data confidential and comply with data protection laws and this privacy policy.

Certain personal data is collected when you use this website. Personal data is data which can be used to personally identify you. This privacy policy explains which data we collect and how it is used. It also explains how and for which purpose that occurs.

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The controller for the data processing on this website is: Dres. Tiemann & Schulte Partner-schaft, Institut für Hämatopathologie Hamburg, Fangdieckstr. 75a, 22547 Hamburg. Further information can be found in the imprint of this website.

Which data are processed?

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.
The IP address will be deleted from all systems used in connection with the operation of this website after 7 days at the latest. We can then no longer determine a personal identity from the remaining data.

Legal basis for data processing is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Our interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) is the operation of this website.

Cookies

Some parts of our website use session cookies. They are not harmful to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our service more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. These are automatically deleted at the end of your session.

You can configure your browser to alert you when cookies are being placed and to decide individually whether to accept them, to block certain cookies, or to block all cookies, and to delete cookies automatically after closing your browser. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Legal basis for data processing is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Our interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) is the operation of this website.

Registration for seminars / events

It is possible to register for seminars or events via our website. As part of the registration, personal data such as name, first name, email address and institution / company are collected. If the event is subject to payment, payment-related data such as company address and, if applicable, billing address can also be collected.

The legal basis to process these data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) (to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures) and lit. f). Our interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is the operation of this website.

What are the purposes of processing your personal data?

We process the aforementioned data in order to operate our website properly.

When registering for seminars or events, personal data will be processed only to the extent necessary for your participation in the event or for invoicing.

In principal, your personal data is only stored for as long as it takes to fulfill the purpose as specified above, or if there is a legal obligation to store it. Subsequently, data is deleted in accordance with the requirements of data protection law.

Who is the recipient of your data and is it passed on?

Data that you provide to us will not be passed on to third parties. In particular, your data will not be passed on to third parties for their advertising purposes.
However, we may use service providers for the operation of this website. In this case it can happen that a service provider becomes aware of personal data. We select our service providers carefully, particularly with regard to data protection and data security, and take all measures required by data protection law for permissible data processing.

Is data processed outside the European Union?

Your personal data will not be processed by us in a third country outside the European Union.

Which rights do you have as a data subject?

You may request information free of charge about the origin, recipients, and purpose of your personal data that we have stored. Please understand that if you do not submit a written request for information, we will require you to provide proof that you are the person you claim to be.

You also have the right to request that your data be corrected, blocked, or deleted, insofar as you are legally entitled to do so.

In addition, you have a right to object to the processing within the framework of the legal requirements as well as a right to data transferability.

In case of violations of data protection laws, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority for data protection. You can do this, for example, at the supervisory authority responsible for us:

The Hamburg Officer for Data Protection and Freedom od Access to Information
Prof. Dr. Johannes Caspar
Ludwig-Erhard-Str. 22, 7. OG
20459 Hamburg, Germany

A list of the Data Protection Commissioners as well as their contact details can be extracted using the following link:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

To exercise these rights and for any questions related to data protection you may contact us at any time at the address listed under Imprint.

How can I get in touch with the data protection officer?

Our data protection officer is Dr. Tobias Berg (Institute for Haematopathology Hamburg, Fangdieckstr. 75a, 22547 Hamburg). You can contact him for any data protection issues related to the Institute for Haematopathology Hamburg and for any reports of data protection violations at datenschutz@hp-hamburg.de.

Objection to advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operator of the website expressly reserves the right to take legal action for any unsolicited advertising information, for example spam emails.

to top icon